Privacy policy

Privacy policy

At Danish Software Design, we place a very high priority on data security and confidentiality. This privacy policy contains information about how we manage the information we obtain from our clients, from our website visitors and/or from other users of our various services.

1.  Data control

Danish Software Designis the data controller in the processing of your personal data. Our legal information is:

Danish Software Design ApS

Central Business Register no. (CVR no.) 32767885

Rathsacksvej 4 1 th,

1862 Frederiksberg C

Denmark

2.  Scope of processing and categories of personal data

In connection with our provision of services we may process the following information about you.

When we are in contact

When we are in contact we might communicate through:

  • Normal telephone
  • Email

Through these means of communication, we will process your contact information e.g. name, telephone number, email address, and the information that you choose to message us in these communications. The dialogue will be based on your initial contact to us.

Website

Through our website, we will process information about visitors in general (see our cookie policy).

Marketing

Google Analytics

We use analytics to give you the best possible online experience on our website. You can control your consent through our cookie pop-up and on our cookie policy.

3.  Recipients

Your data will not be transferred to anyone. The data are yours.

4.  Third countries

Danish Software Design will not transfer any information to third countries. Though we use services that have their servers based in the USA e.g. Google Drive.

5.  Security

We have high-security standards, also when it comes to the protection of your personal data. Accordingly, we have a range of internal procedures and policies designed to ensure that we live up to our high-security standard and thus comply with the requirements for the implementation of suitable technical and organizational security measures. Thereby, we do our best to safeguard the quality and integrity of your personal data.

If you need to send us confidential personal data, we recommend that you use encryption, such as secure email or code-protected files (Word or PDF format).

6.  Storage and Deletion

We will delete your personal data when we no longer need to process it for one or more of the purposes mentioned above in section 2.

As a general principle, we will delete your personal information (e.g. personal documents, contact information) every 6 months. You are welcome to contact us if you wish to make sure that your personal data gets deleted sooner, or if you have other concerns your data. Also see section 7.

According to the Danish Bookkeeping Act we are obliged to store information regarding payments e.g. invoices up to 6 years.

7.  Your Rights

You are entitled to access the personal data processed about you, albeit subject to certain statutory exceptions. Furthermore, you may object to the collection and further processing of your personal data. You are also entitled to have your personal data corrected or to ask us to limit the processing of your personal data.

If you make a request to this effect, we will without undue delay delete the personal data we have registered about you, unless we are entitled to keep processing the data on a different basis, for instance, if such processing is necessary in order to be able to establish a legal claim, or if it is necessary in order for us to be able to respond to questions from you.

In certain circumstances you may also ask us to provide you with a copy of your personal data in a structured, generally applied and machine-readable format and request that we transfer the data to another data controller (data portability).

If our processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you may at any time revoke your consent. To do so, you need to contact us (see section 10). If you revoke your consent, we will cease to process your personal information, unless we are entitled or obligated to continue our processing or storage of your personal information on a different basis, including pursuant to the law. Revoking your consent does not affect the legality of the processing that took place prior to such revocation.

If you want to exercise your rights as described above, feel free to contact us at any time (see section 10).

In connection with inquiries concerning your rights, we ask that you provide us with adequate information to process your inquiry, including your full name and your email address, so that we may identify you and respond to your inquiry. We will respond to your inquiry as soon as possible.

Feel free to contact us if you disagree with the way in which we process your personal information or the purposes for which we process the information. You may also file a complaint with:

The Danish Data Protection Agency

Borgergade 28, 5th floor

1300 Copenhagen K

Denmark

Telephone: + 45 33 19 32 00

Email: dt@datatilsynet.dk

8. Links to other websites, etc.

Our website has links to other websites or to integrated websites. Danish Software Design is not responsible for the content of the websites of other companies (third-party websites) or for the practices of such companies regarding the collection of personal data.

When you visit other websites, you should always read their policies on the protection of personal information and other relevant policies.

9.  Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy based on material changes in legislation, new technological solutions, new or improved features, or to improve our website.

10. Contact

Write to Racs@orgbinder.com – subject: “Privacy Policy” if you want us to change or delete personal information we have registered about you, if you no longer want to receive notices from us, or if you have any questions concerning the guidelines of our privacy policy.

If you wish to know more about the Danish GDPR called Persondataforordningen we recommend doing it at the provided link.